Skip to content

Ex-Sun Devil receiver shows Dennis Erickson the underside of his Greyhound bus

kerry taylor

Well, it certainly didn’t take long for former Arizona State receiver Kerry Taylor to express his displeasure with Sun Devils coach Dennis Erickson in the only way that he — and practically everybody else — seems to know how.

Twitter (and an on-camera interview).

Taylor, who was a senior for ASU in 2010 and part of Erickson’s first recruiting class in 2007, took to the social media platform on Sunday after doing an interview with Channel 3 TV in Phoenix to talk about the state of ASU football. The interview came directly after Taylor’s younger brother, Kendyl Taylor, spoke to the network about his recent commitment to Washington.

“Just did an interview about the problems of ASU football and why Dennis Erickson is NOT the right man for the job,” Taylor tweeted. “I want ASU to win Pac12 Championships, all us ASU fans do. But in order for that to happen we need a new Head Coach. That’s all I’m saying.”

“Now I’m done speaking about it..”

Tim Ring, who interviewed Taylor, responded with “A lot of people are asking about the Kerry Taylor interview. This will NOT air on Ch 3 tonight. Coach Erickson will get time to respond.

“The interview will be properly vetted with both sides getting a fair chance to have their say. The piece tentatively will air NEXT Sunday”

Ring later told ESPN’s Ted Miller that a broadcast date has not been set for the interview, despite the earlier tweet.

Kerry led the Sun Devils with 54 receptions for 699 yards and three touchdowns last year, so it’s probably not a grudge based from limited playing time. Whatever it is, Kerry feels Erickson is successfully keeping ASU in the soon-to-be Pac-12 cellar.

ASU finished 10-3 in Erickson’s first year in Tempe, but has yet to record more than six wins in a season since. However, the Sun Devils, along with their baller new unis, are expected to compete for a Pac-12 South title this season.

But, in Erickson’s defense, he has nearly 30 years of head coaching experience on his side with successful stops at Miami, Oregon State, Washington State and Idaho of all places.

So, unless more players speak out against him and the Sun Devils finish 4-8 with plenty of returning starters and no USC to attend the inaugural Pac-12 Title Game, I’m sticking by Erickson on this one.

Permalink 9 Comments Feed for comments Latest Stories in: Arizona State Sun Devils, Pac-12 Conference, Rumor Mill, Top Posts
9 Responses to “Ex-Sun Devil receiver shows Dennis Erickson the underside of his Greyhound bus”
  1. fatfreddystubbs says: Jun 28, 2011 12:17 AM

    I don’t know anything about this kid, or ASU football in general. For all i know, he may have an axe to grind with Erickson, but I give him credit for ending his statement with “that’s all I’m saying”, rather than “just (or jus) sayin”.

  2. jdubble10 says: Jun 28, 2011 2:50 AM

    Feel free to correct me if I’m wrong, but hasn’t Erickson had a string of NCAA violations at quite of few of those coaching stops, but pulled a Pete Carroll and left before the heat was turned up? This is one of the rare instances where I agree with the player.

  3. Slim Charles says: Jun 28, 2011 7:47 AM

    well fatfreddystubbs, i’m glad that a kid doing a random tv interview met your exacting grammar standards.

  4. polegojim says: Jun 28, 2011 9:59 AM

    Considering Dennis performed WORSE with his own recruiting classes than he did with the first one he inherited, I’d say Mr. Taylor has an excellent point.

    Are there any real signs of improvement? Not that I can see. 1 decent year and average to poor… mark my words – he’s got one more shot to prove he belongs.

    Perform in 2011 or transfer to Pitt.

  5. Ben Kercheval says: Jun 28, 2011 11:08 AM

    Jdubble, i know Miami went on probation following Erickson’s departure, but i think that was a result of a single player (i believe).

    But i dont know if that erases nearly 30 years of coaching by Erickson

  6. frankbullit says: Jun 28, 2011 3:37 PM

    Why is this even a story? I’m sure we can find a disgruntled ex-player who may be correct or incorrect to rip their former coach with an inferior record. Why does this one become a story?

  7. goforthanddie says: Jun 28, 2011 4:09 PM

    Hmm. Erickson has 2 national championships, this kid has Twatter. Advantage: Erickson.

  8. mdnittlion says: Jun 28, 2011 8:53 PM

    To everybody including Ben I would like to remind you that those National Championships were with the team Jimmy Johnson build and a bunch of NFL stars helped recruit the second time.

    Also that 30 year line only makes sense if you if you include the 5 horrible years in the pros that came to a pathetic 40-56 record. The NFL Network’s show Top Ten put Erickson in the top 5 Coaches who belonged in college, not the NFL. Just to put things in retrospective the only other coach around the NFL in the same time frame with that record was Rich Kotite. Erickson is a great coach just don’t ask anyone from Seattle, San Francisco or an NFL historian.

  9. jdubble10 says: Jun 29, 2011 5:26 AM

    Ben, you are right. It was Pell Grant fraud that wasn’t actually tied to Erickson. Thank you for clearing that up.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to leave a comment. Not a member? Register now!